Barry Lyndon
- Autor
- Narrador
- Editor
Set in the 18th century, Barry Lyndon is the fictional autobiography of an adventurer and rogue.
Born into the petty Irish gentry, and outmanouevred in his first love-affair, a ruined Lyndon volunteers for the British army. After seeing service in Germany, he deserts and, following a brief spell as a spy, pursues the career of a gambler in the dissolute clubs and courts of Europe. In a determined effort to enter fashionable society, he marries a titled heiress only to find himself easily outwitted.
This is a masterful work of fiction, reflecting Thackeray's belief that true art can represent a subject, however unpleasant, with accuracy and wit, without moralising.
© 2003 Isis Publishing Ltd (Audiolibro): 9781445061818
Fecha de lanzamiento
Audiolibro: 1 de noviembre de 2003
Otras ediciones
- The Luck of Barry Lyndon Thackeray, William Makepeace
- Barry Lyndon William Makepeace Thackeray
- The Luck of Barry Lyndon (Annotated): Enriched Edition. The Luck of Barry Lyndon William Makepeace Thackeray
- The Luck of Barry Lyndon William Makepeace Thackeray
- Barry Lyndon William Makepeace Thackeray
- Barry Lyndon William Makepeace Thackeray
- The Luck of Barry Lyndon (Historical Novel) William Makepeace Thackeray
- Barry Lyndon: A Rogue's Own Account William Makepeace Thackeray
- Barry Lyndon William Makepeace Thackeray
- Barry Lyndon: The Lost Manuscript William Makepeace Thackeray
Libros similares a Barry Lyndon
- Phineas Redux Anthony Trollope
- Romola George Eliot
- Barry Lyndon William Makepeace Thackeray
- The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling Henry Fielding
- Beau Geste P.C. Wren
- The Duke’s Children Anthony Trollope
- The Master of Ballantrae Robert Louis Stevenson
- Henry IV, Part 2 William Shakespeare
- The Prime Minister Anthony Trollope
- Death Comes for the Archbishop Willa Cather
- Dr Thorne Anthony Trollope
- Vicar of Wakefield Oliver Goldsmith
- The Eustace Diamonds: A Palliser Novel Anthony Trollope
- His Masterpiece Émile Zola
- The Fortune of the Rougons Émile Zola
- The Noël Coward Collection Noel Coward
- The Forsyte Chronicles, Vol. 3: End of the Chapter John Galsworthy
- Talleyrand Duff Cooper
- The Warden Anthony Trollope
- Women In Love D. H. Lawrence
- The Lost Girl D. H. Lawrence
- The Forsyte Chronicles, Vol. 2: A Modern Comedy John Galsworthy
- Eugenie Grandet Honoré de Balzac
- Adam Bede George Eliot
- Devotions Upon Emergent Occasions and Death’s Duel John Donne
- Oroonoko Aphra Behn
- One More River John Galsworthy
- Silas Marner George Eliot
- The Siege and Fall of Troy: For Young Readers Robert Graves
- Babbitt Sinclair Lewis
- The Cabala Thornton Wilder
- The Black Robe Wilkie Collins
- The Antiquary Sir Walter Scott
- Main Street Sinclair Lewis
- Honest Gain: Dicey Cases of the Continental Op Dashiell Hammett
- The Woodlanders Thomas Hardy
- Clarissa, or The History of a Young Lady, Volume 1 Samuel Richardson
- Clarissa, or The History of a Young Lady, Volume 2 Samuel Richardson
- Caught in the Net Émile Gaboriau
- The Treasury of Victorian Poetry Robert Browning, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Christina Rossetti, Algernon Charles Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Lord Alfred Tennyson
- Elmer Gantry Sinclair Lewis
- Homer's Daughter Robert Graves
- Comerás flores Lucía Solla Sobral
- La Biblioteca de la Medianoche (AdN) Matt Haig
- Las gratitudes Delphine de Vigan
- Zodiac Academy 1. El despertar Susanne Valenti, Caroline Peckham
- Una corte de niebla y furia: Una corte de rosas y espinas 2 Sarah J. Maas
- Los Huérfanos Carmen Mola
- El baile de las criadas: Premio de Novela Fernando Lara 2026 Marta Platel
- Lady Mayfield Julie Klassen
- La historia perdida de Eva Fuentes Chanel Cleeton
- Principio, medio, fin Valeria Luiselli
- Malditos Arturo del Burgo
- 25 últimos veranos Stephan Schäfer
- Verity. La sombra de un engaño Colleen Hoover
- Pecados 3. Rey de la codicia Ana Huang
- El affaire Austen Madeline Bell
Elige el plan:
Más de 650.000 títulos
Kids mode
Modo sin conexión
Cancela cuando quieras
Unlimited
Historias ilimitadas para ponerte los pelos de punta.
8.99 € /mes
1 cuenta
Acceso Ilimitado
Escucha y lee los títulos que quieras
Modo sin conexión + Kids Mode
Cancela en cualquier momento
Family
Para los que quieren compartir historias con su familia y amigos.
Desde 15.99 € /mes
2-3 cuentas
Acceso Ilimitado
Escucha y lee los títulos que quieras
Modo sin conexión + Kids Mode
Cancela en cualquier momento
Tú + 1 miembro de la familia
2 cuentas15.99 € /mes
